• You are here:
  • News & Events
  • CHS Hosts Annual Primary Art Exhibition

CHS Hosts Annual Primary Art Exhibition

Congleton High School was delighted to host another annual Primary School Art Exhibition on behalf of the Congleton Education Improvement Partnership (EIP), which was held at the school on 26th September 2017.

This year, the theme chosen for the competition was 'Around the World', a wide-ranging theme, which gave entrants great scope to use their imagination Local primary schools were invited to submit work from their students in to the competition, which was judged by local artist, Alan Evans.

The primary schools taking part this year were: Havannah, Mossley, Blackfirs, Woodcocks’ Well, Quinta, Astbury St Mary’s and Smallwood.  Over 120 pieces of work were submitted from reception children, right through to Year 6 pupils, all of which showed exceptionally high levels of imagination, skill and dedication.

Following the very difficult judging process, Caitlyn Bailey from Quinta Primary School was announced as the overall winner and prizes were also awarded to the twenty two winners and runners-up across the seven age categories. In addition, all students who submitted a piece of work were awarded a certificate in recognition of their achievement.

Parents, teachers and pupils from the local primary schools joined Congleton High School to celebrate the success and creative work and were able to browse the art for themselves and see the admirable handiwork of the many budding artists.

Full List of Winners:

 

Year Pupil School
Overall Winner Caitlyn Bailey Quinta
Reception Winner Iona Wagg Quinta
Reception Runner Up Maddie Sheard Quinta
Year 1 Winner Isobella Gidman Brain Woodcocks' Well
Year 1 Runner Up Jack Woodman Quinta
Year 2 Winner Mollie Rose Quinta
Year 2 Runner Up Seona Horner Havannah
Year 2 Runner Up Ellie Lawton Havannah
Year 2 Runner Up Maisy Forbes Astbury St Mary's
Year 2 Runner Up Zoe Davies Black Firs
Year 2 Runner Up Faye Nicholas Norbury Mosseley
Year 3 Winner Thea Johal Smallwood
Year 3 Runner Up Harry Austin Ward Astbury St Mary's
Year 3 Runner Up Alexander Robertson Black Firs
Year 4 Winner Lillie Howel Woodcocks' Well
Year 4 Runner Up Hannah Goodier Smallwood
Year 4 Runner Up Lola Hopkin Havannah
Year 4 Runner Up Ruby Gilmour Havannah
Year 5 Winner Emily Stanley Woodcocks' Well
Year 5 Runner Up Arron Johnstone Smallwood
Year 5 Runner Up Hannah Fry Quinta
Year 6 Winner Isobelle McClaren Woodcocks' Well
Year 6 Runner Up Lorne Hazell Woodcocks' Well

 


Gallery
Click to view full size images
Staff Contact